1965
Category I: Winner- Dickson Hartwell, Publication- The Arizonian, Title- “The Business of Business: The Honest Automobile Dealer”
Category II: Winner- Leland Duvall, Publication- Arkansas Gazette, Title- “Debt Inflationary? May Be Opposite”
Category III: Winner- Sal Nuccio, Publication- New York Times, Title- “Series on personal finances”
Category IV: Winner- George Harris, Publication- Look, Title- “Automation”
1966
Category I: No awards given
Category II: Winner- Billy Bowles, Publication: Charleston News & Courier, Title- “In-depth series on auto insurance problems in S.C.”
Category III: Winner- Eileen Shanahan, Publication: New York Times, Title- “Series on problems facing mutual-fund business”
Category IV: Winner- Marshall Loeb, Publication- Time, Title- “U.S. Business in 1965”
Category V: Winner- J. Richard Elliott, Publication- Barron’s, Title- “Series on the TFX fighter plane”
1967
Category I: Winner- David L. Beal, Publication- Montclare-Leyden Herald, Title- “Series on bond bidding practices in Illinois”
Runner-up- Dickson Hartwell, Publication- The Arizonian, Title- “A Travesty on Research”
Category II: Winner- Jane Hall, Publication- Raleigh News & Observer, Title- “Series on N.C.’s growing furniture industry”
Runner-up- Larry Birger, Publication- Miami News, Title- “Series on Britain’s economic woes”
Category III: Winner- Richard Nenneman, Publication- Christian Science Monitor, Title- “Squeaks in the ‘New’ Economy”
Runner-up- J.A. Livingston, Publication- Philadelphia Bulletin, Title- “Series on gold and the dollar”
Category IV: Winner- Martin Mayer, Publication- Better Homes & Gardens, Title- “Understanding and Using Economics”
Runner-up- Richard Barber, Publication- New Republic, Title- “Big Government and Big Business”
Category V: Winner- John Prestbo, Publication- Wall Street Journal, Title- “Yardstick of Inflation”
Runner-up- Gilbert Burck, Publication- Fortune, Title not available
1968
I: Winner- Robert Schwarz, Park Ridge Herald, “Our Local Tax Woe: What’s It All About?”
Runner-up- Maurice Labelle, Coral Gables Times, Title not available
II: Winner- Robert A. Foster, Worcster Telegram, “Our Merging Industries”
Runner-up- Dan Wyant, Register-Guard, Title not available
III: Winner- J.A. Livingston, Philadelphia Bulletin, “Series on Mutual Funds”
Runner-up- Paul M. Branzburg, Louisville Courier-Journal, Title not available
IV: Winner- John K. Jessup, Life, “How Golden Is the Dollar?”
Runner-up- John K. Galbraith, Atlantic, Title not available
V: Winner- Peter Weaver, Forbes, “Medicine: In Hot Water”
1969
I: Winner- Arvo Haapa, Newport Harbor Ensign, “Impossible Law Must Be Changed”
Runner-up- Joe. R. Leonard, Pico Rivera Times-Post, “Series on tax assessments”
II: Winner- Harry Pearson, The Pine Bluff Commercial, “Series on taxation and equity”
Runner-up- Julius Apt, Courier-Post, “Series on banks”
III: Winner- Edward Kerstein, The Milwaukee Journal, “Series on fire insurance”
Runner-up- Royal H. Plenty, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Boardroom Trouble”
IV: Winner- Thomas Nicholson, Newsweek, “Target: Negro Jobs”
Runner-up- Gurney Breckenfield, Time, “Tax Reform”
V: Winner- J. Richard Elliot, Jr., Barron’s, “Series on nursing home business”
1970
I: Winner- Geoffrey Brown, Wes Iverson & Mick Rood, Sun Newspapers of Omaha, “Series on ailing bus company”
Runner-up- Pat Murphy, Coral Gables Times-Guide, “U.S. Unreasonable on Turkey Point”
II: Winner- Martin Kirby, Arkansas Democrat, “Series on removal of bank officers in Little Rock”
Runner-up- Joseph E. La Rocca, News Miner, “Historic Events Follow Oil Find”
III: Winner- Lucia Mouat, Christian Science Monitor, “Series on buyers-reform movement”
Runner-up- Richard Nnneman, Christian Science Monitor, “Series on the tax system”
IV: Winner- Ronnie Dugger, Atlantic, “Oil and Politics”
Runner-up- August Gribbin, Michael Malloy, Patrick Young, Edwin A. Roberts, Jr., National Observer, “”Series on oil marketing”
V: Winner- Theodore B. Merrill, Jr., Business Week, “Why You Hear a Busy Signal At AT&T”
Runner-up- John Lyons, Institutional Investor, “Earnings: Can Anyone Believe the Numbers?”
1971
I: Winner- Ted Harp, San Bernardino Sun-Telegram, “Articles on defaulted loan to a Catholic hospital”
Runner-up- Chester Davis, Winston-Salem Journal & Sentinel, Title not available
II: Winner- David C. Smith, Detroit Free Press, “The ‘Bad Boy’ of Michigan Banking 6 Yrs & an Empire Later”
Runner-up- Robert J. Cole, New York Times, Title not available
III: Winner- Ralph Lee Smith, The Nation, “The Wired Nation”
Runner-up- Peter White, National Geographic, Title not available
IV: Winner- Herbert Popper & Roy V. Hughson, Chemical Engineering, “How Would You Apply Engineering Ethics to Environmental Problems?”
Runner-up- William B. Henzey, Airline Management, Title not available
1972
I: Winner- Randy Brown, Wes Iverson, Mick Rood, Doug Smith & Paul Willaims, Sun Newspapers of Omaha, “What Ever Happened to Father Flanagan’s Dream?”
Runner-up- Jerry Drake, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram, “Ford Recall: ‘The Cheap Way Out’”
II: Winner- Gene Owens, Norfolk Ledger-Star, “Series on local nuclear plant”
Runner-up- Edson Whipple, Tom Dawson, Lucinda Simon & Larry Perrault, Toledo Blade, “Series on employment agenices
III: Winner- John Campbell, Business Week, “Making U.S. Technology More Competitive”
Runner-up- Robert Mims, Business Week, “Accounting: A Crisis Over Fuller Disclosure”
IV: Winner- Chris Welles, Institutional Investor, “The Little Man Returns, Or So It Seems”
Runner-up- Myron Kandel, Institutional Investor, “William Casey’s First 200 Days”
1973
I: Winner- Daniel J. Foley, Lee Newspapers of Montana, “Series on corporate power structure of Montana”
Runner-up- Thomas G. Hartley, The Sunday Telegram, “Anatomy of Failure”
II: Winner- George Eberl, Ed Reavis, Jim Cole, Regis Bossu, Bob Wicker, Peter Jaeger & Ken Loomis, Stars & Stripes, “Buying U.S. Land Overseas”
Runner-up- Al F. Ehrbar & Steve Petranek, Democrat & Chronicle, “Series on Stirling-Homex failture”
III: Winner- David Pauly, Sandra Salman & Rona Cherry, Newsweek, “The High Cost of Eating”
Runner-up- Celia Currin & James Flanagan, Forbes, “Can Agriculture Save the Dollar?”
IV: Winner- Nancy Belliveau, Fred Bleakley, James C. Crimmins, John DeMott, Solveig Jansson, Lana Math & Harvey Shapiro, Institutional Investor, “Can our nonprofit institutions be saved?”
Runner-up- Barbara Patocka, Pensions, “The Herculean Task Is Under Way”
1974
I: Winner- Roger Clawson & Gary Svee, The Billings Gazette, “King Coal Arises”
Runner-up- Larry Birger, Miami News, “Series on financial condition of Wall Street”
II: Winner- Donald L. Barlett & James B. Steele, Philadelphia Inquirer, “Series on the oil crisis”
Runner-up- David L. Good, The Detroit News, “Series on ‘cash collectibles’”
III: Winner- Frank Lalli, Forbes, “Inflation: You Are Losing Your Assets”
Runner-up- Gordon L. Williams & team, Business Week, “The New Banking”
IV: No awards given
1975
I: Winner- Tom D. Miller, Huntington Herald- Advertiser, “Series on ownership of land and mineral rights in W. VA.”
Runner-up- Jerry Drake, Naples Star, “FPL Cuts Budget—Oil, Other Costs Soar”
II: Winner- Stephen Aug, Washington Star, “U.S. Agencies Under Fire
Runner-up- Joel Whitaker, Philadelphia Sunday Bulletin, “Insurance Firms’ Solvency Imperiled”
III: Winner- Stephen B. Shepard, Business Week, “Donald Cook Takes on the Environmentalists”
Runner-up- John Cobbs & team, Business Week, “The 1970s: A Second Look”
IV: Winner- Chris Welles, Institutional Investor, “The Battle for the Petrodollar”
1976
I: Winner- Ron Blankenbaker, Andrew Leckey, Allen Morrison & Wilma Bonsanti, The Oregon Statesman, “Series on public utility rates”
Runner-up- Brent Harker, Robert Mullins & Dale VanAtta, The Desert News, “Series on insurance companies”
II: Winner- Donald Barlett & James B. Steele, Philadelphia Inquirer, “Series on Howard Hughes”
Runner-up- Steve Weinberg, Des Moines Register, “Iowa’s Motto on Mergers: Investor Beware”
III: Winner- James Fallows, Texas Monthly, “The Great Airline War”
Runner-up- Daniel Yergin, Atlantic Monthly, “The One-Man Flying Multinational”
IV: Winner- Robert McLaughlin, New Engineer, “Consumer Safety and the Botched Trouble Light Recall”
Runner-up- Mac Overmyer, Upcountry, “Corporate Flight to the Country”
1977
I: Winner- Barbara Arrigo, The Times Herald, “Series on Michigan’s economy”
Runner-up- Cecil Williams, The Town Talk, “Series on the ‘Age of Coal’”
II: Winner- Susan Trausch & Laurence Collins, Boston Globe, “Series on commodity options”
Runner-up- Lee D. Mitgang, Associated Press, “Series on U.S. pensions”
III: Winner- Anthony J. Parisi, Business Week, “Will Energy Conservation Throttle Economic Growth?”
Runner-up- George J. Church, Time, “Merchants of Debt”
IV: Winner- Chris Welles, Institutional Investor, “Discounting: Wall Street’s Game of Nerves”
Runner-up- John R. Halbrooks, Purchasing Magazine, “Series on business bribery”
1978
I: Winner- Polly Ross Hughes & Bill Coats, Anderson Independent & Daily Mail, “Series on Duke Power Company”
Runner-up- Larry Birger, The Miami News, “Series on Miami business”
II: Winner- Richard C. Longworth & Bill Niekirk, The Chicago Tribune, “Series on world trade”
Runner-up- Bill Voelker, The Times-Picayune, “Series on over-purchasing & under-utilization of computers”
III: Winner- Gordon Williams, William Wolman & team, Business Week, “The Great Government Inflation Machine”
Runner-up- Mike Mallowe, Philadelphia Magazine, “Going for Broke”
IV: Winner- Brian Ketcham & Stan Pinkwas, New Engineer Magazine, “Diesels and Man”
Runner-up- Ann Pelham, Congressional Quarterly, Inc., “Government Tackles Tricky Question of How to Regulate Carcinogens”
1979
I: Winner- William Dougherty, Alaska Advocate, “Mr. Tashiro Goes to Kodiak”
Runner-up- Elliot G. Jaspin & Gilbert Gaul, Pottsville Republican, “Series on coal industry”
II: Winner- Stuart Diamond, Newsday, “Series: ‘Garbage—Our Wasted Resource”
Runner-up- Nancy Webman, Michael Millenson & team, Fort Worth Star-Telegram, “Series on inflation”
III: Winner- Peter Meyer, Harper’s, “Land Rush: A Survey of America’s Land”
Runner-up- Merrill Sheils, Bill Cook & team, Newsweek, “The Coming Oil Crunch”
IV: Winner- Chris Welles, Institutional Investor, “The Tragedy of Don Weeden”
Runner-up- John A. Byrne, Daily News Record (Fairchild), “Series on Brown lung disease”
1980
I: Winner- Stephen Rassenfoss, The Clarion-Ledger, “Fidelity Bank: Anatomy of a Failure”
Runner-up- Alan Guggenheim & team, The Oregon Statesman, “Series on financial dilemma in Marion County”
II: Winner- R.C. Longworth & William Niekirk, The Chicago Tribune, “The Changing American Worker”
Runner-up- Philip Moeller, The Courier-Journal, “What Happened to the Louisville & Nashville Railroad?”
III: Winner- Richard Barnet, The New Yorker, “The World’s Resources”
Runner-up- Carol J. Loomis, Fortune, “How ITT Got Lost in a Big, Bad Forest”
IV: Winner- Larry Gurwin, Phyllis Finesberg & Harvey Shapiro, Institutional Investor, “The Takeover Crisis”
Runner-up- Anise Wallace, John Dizard, Neil Osborn, David Cudaback & Laurie Meisler, Institutional Investor, “The Interest Rate Trauma”
1981
I: Winner- Ann Baldelli & Stan Decoster, The Day (New London), “Cable TV: Channels of Influence”
Runner-up- George Bernstein, Poughkeepsie Journal, “Requiem for Schatz”
II: Winner- Donald L. Barlett & James B. Steele, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Energy Anarchy”
Runner-up- Merle Linda Wolin, Los Angeles Herald Examiner, “Sweatshop: Undercover in the Garment Industry”
III: Winner- William Wolman & team, Business Week, “The Reindustrialization of America”
Runner-up- Thomas N. Bethell & Greg Easterbrook, The Washington Monthly, “The Energy Crisis”
IV: Winner- Erik Calonius, Florida Trend, “The Florida Economy Eighty-One”
Runner-up- John Schneidawind, California Business, “The Battle for the Pump”
1982
I: Winner- Maria Halkias, David Frank & W. Stevens Ricks, The Clarion-Ledger, Jackson, MS, “Little Boxes, Broken Dreams”
Runner-up- Paul H. Carlsen, The Journal-News, Nyack, NY, “Utility Seeks New Sources for Cheap Power”
II: Winner- Stuart Diamond, Newsday, “Shoreham: What Went Wrong”
Runner-up- Charles Madigan, Richard Orr & James Worsham, The Chicago Tribune, “We’re Planting Debt…Not Crops”
III: Winner- Charles Burck, Jeremy Main & Robert Lubar, FORTUNE Magazine, “Working Smarter”
Runner-up- John Brooks, The New Yorker, “Annals of Finance”
IV: Winner- Neil Osborn, Institutional Investor, “What Happens After Glass-Steagall?”
Runner-up- Diane Gropper, Institutional Investor, “Pensions: The Perils of Raising Assumed Rates of Return”
1983
I: Winner- Lori Olszewski & Timothy G. Bannon, The Times, Hammond, Ind., “Health: Can We Afford It?”
Runner-up- John T. Gallagher, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, NY, “Dialing for Dollars: New York Tel’s $1 Billion Rate Case”
II: Winner- Peyton Whitely, Seattle Times, “WPPSS 2”
Runner-up- Polly Ross Hughes & Barbara Johnson, The Dallas Morning News, “Texas Oil Era Fading”
III: Winner- Gene Bylinsky, Fortune, “The Race to the Automatic Factory”
Runner-up- Harry Anderson & team, Newsweek, “Jobs: Putting America Back to Work”
IV: Winner- Joseph Nocera, Texas Monthly, “It’s Time to Make a Deal”
Runner-up- Chris Welles, Institutional Investor, “Drysdale: What Really Happened”